Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(Updated 3rd September 2020)

Data privacy

The operators (“LIBERO”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use our website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains the data that we collect and for what purpose it is collected, as well as how and for what purpose it is used.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by email or forms on websites) cannot be guaranteed to be fully secured.  It must be recognised that a complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

This privacy policy covers the following:

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the Privacy practise of:

Insight Informatics
200 Kelvin Grove Road
Kelvin Grove, Queensland, 4059
Australia
Tel +61 7 3356 3631
privacy@libero.com.au
ABN 11 484 307 509

LIBERO IS GmbH
Alzenau, HRB 15608 Amtsgericht Aschaffenburg
privacy@libero.com.au
Tel +61 7 3356 3631

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or how we handle personal data, please direct your correspondence to privacy@libero.com.au.

What type of personal information is collected or disclosed to us?

We collect names and contact details of people interested, or that may be interested in our products and services.

We collect the names and contact email of our clients who register with us for the provision of product maintenance, support, consultancy or other services.

We may view personal details of library members held within our client’s databases in the process of analysis or to resolve a support or maintenance issue.

Our legal basis for collecting or viewing this information is our Legitimate Interest in promoting our business and providing our services to our clients.

How we collect personal information

We may obtain personal data directly from individuals in a number of ways including:

  • When you fill in a form on our website,
  • When you give us your business card,
  • When you become a client,
  • When you submit a job application,
  • When you use our support and customer portal (LIBERO Exchange Portal),
  • When you email or call us,
  • When you visit our offices or attend events, conferences or meetings,
  • When you subscribe to our newsletters and the LIBERO user groups,
  • When you participate in customer surveys or feature requests

We may also obtain personal information indirectly from a variety of sources including:

  • Third parties, such as joint marketing partners, tender platforms and data brokers that share business contact information with us.
  • Recruitment services will provide us with CV’s,
  • Existing clients may share their employees’ contact details with us,
  • Publicly available sources such as LinkedIn, Social Media or freely available news articles,
  • When you participate in mailing lists of which we are also members.

We will always ensure you know we are processing your personal information except where it is disproportionately difficult or not economically feasible to do so.

Purposes and lawful basis of personal data processing

We process personal data for the following reasons:

To Fill Job Vacancies

If you submit a job application either directly or through a recruiter, we will use your information in connection with the specific job that you have applied for and, in the event you are unsuccessful in your application, we will keep your information on file if we think you may be suited in the future should additional vacancies arise.

Sometimes we use publicly available sources of data such as LinkedIn and other employment websites in order to source candidate’s information.

The legal basis for processing your data for recruitment is our Legitimate Interest in operating our business.

Also, prior to the interview process, we will ask whether you need modified access due to the existence of any disability.

Our legal basis for processing this information is a legal obligation.

To provide customer support and access to self-service portals and to provide service delivery

When you become a partner/customer of ours, we collect your data from our portal login pages. We do this in order to provide online and telephone support services to help deliver contracted services to you via the LIBERO Exchange Portal, using email or over the telephone. We use this information to process online requests, solve problems, answer questions and respond to communications from individuals and organisations.

If you have access to parts of our websites or use our online services, you remain responsible for keeping your user ID and password confidential.

Our legal basis for processing these data is our Legitimate Interest in providing our services.

For Purposes of Financial Management

We gather and retain business contact details for financial management purposes. Personal information such as names and contact information will be needed to ensure purchase orders, requisitions, invoices and debts are handled appropriately.

Our legal basis for processing financial information is the performance of a contract. The retention period for this type of information is up to 7 years in line with legal and tax regulations.

To send you marketing materials by email

We use your contact to send you marketing and product information. You can opt-out of marketing messages at any time.

Our legal basis for this processing is our Legitimate Interest in promoting our business.

To tell you about our products and services

If you complete an enquiry form on our website or give us your details in person, for example at a conference, we will contact you by email or phone so that we can discuss the products or services in which you have indicated an interest.

As our customer, you may wish to join our user group forums. These are groups of professionals that share a common interest in LIBERO products and services. In such cases, we will store personal contact information such as name & email address to facilitate the organisation of group events and meetings. We may share this personal information amongst other group members to aid in discussions, knowledge sharing and distribute information relating to new products that the group may be interested in. Our lawful basis for processing this information is our legitimate interest in promoting and enhancing our products and services.

To invite you to conferences or exhibitions

We use your data to invite you to conferences and events. Sometimes we use this information to provide assistance with travel and/or hotel arrangements at the request of the individual.

Our lawful basis for processing data for these purposes is a legitimate interest.

To host meetings with you at our offices, conferences or exhibitions

We need to process your data in order to manage access and physical security at our offices. At some sites, visitors may be required to provide photo proof of id, but this information will not be stored. Our lawful basis is a legitimate interest to ensure the security of our business premises and authorised attendance at our events.

Additionally, during the COVID-19 pandemic, we will record the dates and times you visit our facility. We will also collect a contact number from you (or the nominated lead, if you are part of a group) in the event that this may be needed to support the contact tracing scheme.

Our lawful basis for processing data for this purpose is a legitimate interest.

We may also ask for dietary restrictions or access requirements that reveal religious beliefs or physical health conditions. Our legal basis for processing these data is your consent which you can withdraw at any time.

Once your access has been arranged, we do not retain this information.

To allow members of the public to participate in customer surveys or feature requests

If you agree to take part in either a feature request or testing project or a research project on behalf of one of our customers, your data may be used to produce a report or set of research findings which may be published either by us or our customer and as such in the public domain.

Our legal basis for this processing is our Legitimate Interest in promoting our business.

To comply with auditing requirements

In order to maintain our certifications and to comply with our legal obligations, we are required to assist and cooperate with external third-party auditors. We may need to share your information as part of these audits.

Our legal basis for this processing is a legitimate interest.

How we store your information

We are dedicated to keeping your data safe. We have technical and organisational measures in place to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We ensure that access to your personal data is limited only to those who need to access it, and those individuals are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. Where necessary, we apply encryption and anonymisation techniques in efforts to further protect personal data.

Sharing Information

We will never sell your data to third parties. We may, however, share your data with companies with whom we have a direct business arrangement based on the legitimate business purpose to correctly provide our services to you.

We also use third-party data processors who provide marketing, marketing automation and lead generation services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors as detailed below.

The legal basis for sharing these data is our legitimate interest in cost-effectively marketing our business.

Mailchimp

The LIBERO website uses MailChimp. If you enter your information for the newsletter subscription on our website, a connection to MailChimp servers is established. MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA), and the information collected will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia and the European Economic Area (EEA). MailChimp collects your email address and other information you have entered on the submission form. The information you have entered will be used for emailing you our LIBERO newsletters with information about the LIBERO product and services, to measure email campaign performance and to evaluate your use of the LIBERO website.

The legal basis for using MailChimp is our legitimate interest in cost-effectively marketing our business.

You can remove yourself from our mailing list by clicking on ‘unsubscribe’, which we offer in the footer of every email, or by contacting us privacy@libero.com.au.

Please note that MailChimp may disclose your information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on MailChimp’s behalf.

For further information about the type of personal information MailChimp collects, refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

SalesForce

The LIBERO website uses SalesForce. If you complete and submit your details to the contact form or book a live demo, a connection to the Salesforce server is established. We use SalesForce as our Customer Relationship Management System (CRM) and store information you have entered in this CRM to help manage the relationships that we have with you. SalesForce will have access to your information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.

For further information about the type of personal information SalesForce collects, refer to the SalesForce Privacy Policy.

We will store your data in our customer database for future marketing and communications purposes. You can request your data to be removed from our CRM-System by contacting privacy@libero.com.au.

LIBERO Exchange Portal

The LIBERO website includes a Sign In functionality to the LIBERO Exchange Portal. Only contractual customers have access to the LIBERO Exchange Portal via a personal username and password. Any data will be processed according to the Privacy Policy of the LIBERO Exchange Portal cloud hosted by Zendesk.

TLS encryption

The LIBERO website uses TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. This can be identified by the address line of the browser beginning with “https://” and the padlock symbol in your browser address line.

Cookies

The LIBERO website uses cookies to provide social media features and to analyse traffic. Some cookies may remain stored on your device until you delete them.

Depending on your browser you should be able to set the configuration so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser.

Some cookies may be necessary for certain website functionality which then may be limited should you disable cookies.

YouTube

The LIBERO website uses plugins from the YouTube page, powered by Google. This website is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you will be allowing YouTube to associate your website navigation behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR.

For more information on how user data is handled, please see YouTube’s privacy policies:
https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy

International Transfers

We operate and provide services from our locations in Australia and Europe. As such we may transfer personal information to LIBERO group locations outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) when we have a business reason to do so. We have technical and organisational measures in place which provide safeguards for such transfers and are detailed in our Data Protection Agreements.

Your Rights

Your right of access –You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There may be legal exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to processing if we are using legitimate interests as our lawful basis for processing.

Your right to data portability – This only applies to the information you have given us. You have the right to request that we transfer the information you have supplied us to another organisation, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or as part of a contract, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

Rights related requests

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This helps us to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

No fee is required to make a request unless your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. Depending on the circumstances, we may be unable to comply with your request based on other lawful grounds.

How to lodge a complaint

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based.

If you disagree with how we are processing your data, please contact us at privacy@libero.com.au.

Should you not be satisfied with how we have used your data and our responses, you can also complain to the OAIC (if in Australia) or to data protection officer of the federal state in which you are, within Germany.

OAIC:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).
175 Pitt Street Sydney NSW 2000
(In-person enquiries by appointment only)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Helpline number: 1300 363 992 (Enquiries Line)
From outside Australia: +61 2 9284 9749

A list of data protection officers in Germany and their contact details can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this privacy notice to reflect changes in legislation, our practices and services. When we post changes to this privacy notice, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this privacy notice. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and share personal data, we will notify you by prominently by posting notice of the changes on the website. We recommend that you check this page from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this privacy notice.